Skip to main content

 

Back2Fitness – SYPC Limited (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions as set out at back2fitness.co and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the Terms and Conditions, together our Terms) applies to your use of:

·       back2fitness.co (Site), once you use the Site.

·       Any of the services (Services) that are available on the Site or other sites of ours (Services Sites), unless the Terms state that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Back2Fitness - SYPC Limited.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

·       Information you give us (Submitted information): You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Site and the Services Sites (together Our Sites), or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). This includes information you provide when you register to use the Site, subscribe to any of our Services, search for a Service, make a purchase, share data via social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our Services, or any of our Sites. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

·       Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of our Sites we may automatically collect details of your use of or your visits to any of Our Sites and the resources that you access (Log Information).

·       Location information. We may also use technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your device settings.

·       Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

If you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site or Service Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse any of the sites and also allows us to improve Our sites. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them, see our cookie policy at back2fitness.co.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

·       Submitted Information: to allow us to develop the Site to improve user experience.

·       Content Information: to allow us to better target information to make it relevant to you.

·       Log information: to provide anonymous data (redacted so that you cannot be identified from that data) to analyse it in developing our products and services.

·       Location information: to allow us to analyse data on use by area and to develop the Site to make it more relevant to users.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose some or all of the data we collect from you to the following third parties:

 

Category of data

Recipient

Submitted Information; Log Information; Location Information; Third Party Information;

Our developers: Champions (UK) Plc

Prep Perfect

Paypal and other secure third party payment processors

 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

·       In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

·       If Back2Fitness - SYPC Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

·       If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

·       In order to:

·       enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or

·       protect the rights, property or safety of Back2Fitness - SYPC Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We store your personal data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk.  We use encryption technology and cloud server services from providers with data centres that are ISO9001 compliant.

Certain Services may include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes but your continuing use of the Site constitutes your consent to us to do so. You can stop such processing at any time by de-registering and ceasing to use the Site.

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

You can also update the personal information you submitted on registration by changing your details in the settings section of the Site.

Changes to privacy policy

We may revise this policy at any time by amending this page. You must check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you.  You agree that we may notify you of updated versions of this policy by posting them on our Site and that your use of the Site after the effective date of the updated policy constitutes your acceptance of the updated policy.  You therefore need to read the updated policies before using the Site.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us via the contact section of the Site.